Shea Butter

Found Through Harlem's 125 Street

If you want me to buy you some Shea Butter and send it UPS, send me an email. I enjoy supporting business in Harlem.

Traditionally in West Africa shea butter or vegetable butter are extracted from its fruit in large nuts. The extract is crushed and boiled. This butter substance is edible. It is consumed in traditional cuisine and used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Salesman tells me the extract is excellent for hair, but maybe that is because I was shopping for Trump wigs. Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient of skin. Because of these properties, it is used in numerous cosmetics today. Shea Butter lotion simply melts on your skin. Light and creamy for your face, elbows, knees &  hands. I only buy unrefined Shea Butter for my friends. Great for everyday use. Works well with combination to oily skin. Some sales clerks call Harlem Shea Butter the perfect moisturizer.

Shea Butter hair moisturizer can be used daily. Shea Butter specializes in enhancing perms, curls, locks, twists, braids, natural and synthetic hair. The unique formula helps to soften and prevent breakage. The butter repairs while restoring the hair's natural balance.